Did you know that deer can communicate using their scent and body language apart from vocalization? Since they often become prey to predatory animals like lions and tigers, deer use various signs to warn others of potential danger. There are more than 60 different types of deer in the world, and they can survive in almost every part of the globe except Antarctica. Want to know more about Deer? Keep reading.
They are very beautiful animals. Here are some of the main well known types: The white-tailed, Red Stag deer, Reindeer (also known as Caribou, Moose, Water deer, Common muntjac, Axis deer (also known as chital deer), Elk, Sika deer, Fallow deer, Key deer, Mule deer.
Deer only feed on veggies, including leaves, stems of plants, grasses, and small shrubs. They have three false stomachs and one main stomach. Their digestion system is similar to cows. They chew their cud for hours to digest the food. Deer change their diet according to the changing seasons. For example, in summer and spring, they will have leafy greens plants and various seasonal crops like nuts and corn. On the other hand, they will feed on shrubs, stems, and other woodier parts of a tree during winters.
Deer are one of the most social animals in the world. They always like to travel in groups led by the dominant male of the deer family. However, the sex of a deer sometimes plays a crucial role in a few species. The herds either have all female deer or all male deer. In many species, a male deer oversees a herd of female deer. According to ADW, some of the caribou herds have more than 100,000 members.
Most deer herds remain highly active during the day. They go around foraging for food. However, they become relatively inactive as dusk sets in.
Most deer will travel in herds throughout the year, but when the mating season arrives, males will travel independently to reduce competition. Bucks are more active during the mating season as they tend to cover short distances quickly to search for a potential mate. On the flip side, does remain alone for most parts of the year. They wait for their fawns to grow. A doe will take care of its fawns for at least two years.
A female offspring will usually stay with its mother for a longer period while a male offspring is more likely to separate earlier. Once the male offspring learns to collect food, they will start living independently. They usually travel approximately six to eight miles every day to gather food. When they grow up, they travel a lot more to find their mating partner.
Sense of smell
One of the most interesting facts about deer is they develop a high sense of smell at an early age. They rely on their smelling sense to signal danger to the herd. Deer have a moist nose, similar to a dog. This helps them to pick up even the faintest of odors from a long distance. As the odor particles gradually drift through the breeze and into their nose, they immediately signal danger to others. They can pick up odors from as far as hundreds of yards away.